top of page
IMG_0552.JPG

LATEST NEWS!

Here you will find the latest News all about our Members competing at various Events & Competitions around the country!  As well as obtaining IPC Tests.... 

Hover over each piece of News!

IPC Minimus Championships
22nd & 23rd June 2024

 
image0 (3).jpeg

We are so so proud of the Bray Buttercup team, Emily, Ailbhe and Dahlia at the minimus champs this weekend 

 

The girls rode confidently round xc which was strong, beautifully built and presented thank you to Killossery Lodge for hosting cross country day.

 

All girls jumped so so well and  special mention to Emily Grimes riding a fantastic round to score a maximum 1400 points - this is a HUGE achievement well done!!

 

The girls all swam well and ran strongly to finish well. 

 

Most importantly all had a great weekend and are already planning next years outing   it was a great experience and great fun. 

 

Many congratulations and well  done girls!!

Area 1 Show Jumping Qualifier
6th May 202

 
image0 (2).jpeg

What a great day at the Area 1 SJ Qualifier!  Well done to all our teams - your turnout was impeccable and we’re proud of each of you!

 

Well done to our teams who have qualified!! 

 

Bray Roses - Katie Haines, Emily Grimes, Ailbhe Delahunty, Dahlia Durkan and Tily Pratt - in the Alice Mernagh

 

Bray Tulips - Lucas Aveling, Robin Boucher - Hayes, Lily Maloney and Sophie Kavanagh in the Robbie Bailey 

 

Bray Buttercups - Aisling Haines, Beth Dooley, Marykate Carroll and Sadhbh Bates 2nd in John Ledingham 

 

Lillian Kavanagh 5th in the Classic Starter and Hazel Walsh and Saoirse Handley 1st and 2nd in the Classic Finder!

 

Thank you to Ruth Prenderville and Cathy Haines for all their hard work organising all the coaching and to our hardworking DC Sarah McCraith - thank you!

C Test
25th April 2024

 

Big congratulations to Sadie & Kitty  for achieving their C test Thursday 25th April!

 

Well done girls!!

Kildare Minimus & Tetrathlon
Sunday 21st April 2024
Well done to Alva, Sadie and Dahlia who competed at the Kildare Minimus and Lucas who did the Tetrathlon on Sunday 21st April. They had a great day in glorious sunshine in Punchestown and rode really well across the XC - Lucas had a lovely clear round ! Well done all you did great!
image1.jpeg

Well done to all the Bray and pony club riders competing at the IPC National Dressage Day on Friday.  

 

It was a brilliant day and we send huge thanks to the organising committee including our very own committee member Kate Harvey.  Thank you to all the volunteers making the day run smoothly - we know it takes a lot and we are very grateful.

 

The Brays had a brilliant day and we send huge congratulations to our following members - you’ve all worked hard and deserve these results.

IPC National Dressage Day
5th April 2024

 

Emily Johnson 1st Intermediate warm up 

 

Zara Kelly 1st in Open/SA warm up test

 

Alex Potter 1st Open/SA competition test

 

Zara Kelly 4th Open/SA competition test

 

Abbey Cassidy 6th in U10 competition test

 

Well done girls we are so proud of you!!

C Test
23rd March 2024

 
IMG_9682.JPG

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SUCCESSFUL C TEST CANDIDATES!!

Fia, Babette, Saoirse, Zoe, Leah, Robin & Ana who passed their C Test on the 23rd March 2024.

Along with their examiners Sandra & Lynn - thank you for your time and support!!

Riding & Road Safety Tests
October & November 2023

 
IMG_9220.JPG

On 20th October, Beth Dooley, Lulu Fitzsimons, Anna Ryan, Charlotte O’Grady, Isabel Gordon, Saoirse Lunn, Aisling Haines, Aoife Haines, Anna Boucher Hayes and Jessica Kinsella all passed with flying colours!

 

And on 5th November Congratulations to the Bray Greys and Bay and Skewbald!  Well done Sarah O’Riordan, Arabella Whelehan, Lily Mullins, Lucas Aveling, Laura Treacy, Anna Malone, Sophie Kavanagh, Sadhbh Bates, Emily Gleeson and Amelia Durkan for passing very well.

 

It takes a lot of organisation, so thank you to Hannah Bolger for coaching, Brendán Gerard William Callan-Bergin for examining and Lyn Clements and Sandra MacCracken, Ruth Magee and Sarah McCraith for organising and Cathy Haines for hosting.

 

You’re all brill!  Well done

IMG_9219.JPG
IPC EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2023
26th & 27th August 2023

 
image5 (1).jpeg

What a brilliant weekend at the IPC Eventing Championships 2023.  The weather added to the event - but lots of smiles, fun, and great (if slightly damp) memories.

The Brays had 15 members compete in the Open, Intermediate, Intro Intermediate and Junior classes and all were fantastic - everyone beautifully turned out, at each phase in good time and posting excellent scores. 

 

Riding in a team always adds a little more pressure, but everyone rose to this and should be very proud of their achievements.  It was lovely to hear the Bray cheers around the XC course for each team rider - team support was brilliant.

 

Congratulations to:

Tekka Whelan 3rd in the Intro Intermediates AND Winner of the Treo Eile highest placed TB of the weekend!!

Jodie Scully individual 4th in Juniors

 

 

It’s a complete team effort and many thanks go to Sarah Micklem for walking the Intermediate and Open tracks, Jan Smith for walking the SJ and Junior XC tracks, Zara Kelly for helping the juniors warm up for SJ and XC, and our fence judges Grace Sandys, Wendy Lee, Jane and Aisling Marriott - thank you!

IMG_8168.JPG
IPC TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2023
19th & 20th August 2023

 

National Tetrathlon Championship weekend is always a rollercoaster of a weekend and this year did not disappoint!   

 

We are so so proud of all our Bray members who took part, and who have trained giving up their evenings to be ready - and they were.  A lot of personal bests were achieved and some brilliant scores posted - not least our very strong cross country riding performance achieving 9 clear rounds!!  

Senior Girls 4th - Sophie Dooley, Eva McCraith, Aisling Marriott and Holly Smith 

 

 Aisling Marriott 2nd in the swim (10 lengths 5m in 3mins) and 8th overall

 

 Sophie Dooley 3rd in the run (posting 5.33 for a 1.5km track)

 

 Junior Girls, Bray Blades, 6th - Charlotte Smith, Sadie Sandys, Emily Gleeson and Bel Whelehan.

Well done to everyone who took part, it’s not easy, and the competition is very strong.  It couldn’t be done without the incredible commitment of the Marriott family organising and providing all the training.  Thank you Jane and Simon for all your hard work 

image3.jpeg
IPC FESTIVAL 2023
26th, 27th & 28th July

 

IPC Festival 2023

All riders were incredible and great at supporting each other.

 

Well done to our John Ledingham team Holly Smith, Maresa Vard, Elsie Barry and Darby Condron - with Maresa just missing out on individual rosettes.

 

Congratulations too to our 3 Robbie Bailey teams who all jumped great today.

 

Bray Gobstoppers

Lucas Aveling, Sadhbh Bates, Laura Treacy and Mary Kate Carroll WINNERS of the Horsemanship prize!! 

 

Bray Skittles

Jessica Kinsella, Charlotte Smith, Aisling Haines and Arabella Whelehan.

 

Bray Lucky Charms

Sophie Kavanagh, Bibi Devereux, Laura Fielding, and Hazel Walsh 

 

many congratulations to Bibi Devereux for coming 6th in the Robbie Bailey individual comp - always a very competitive competition so well done!!

 

You were all amazing today - thank you and give yourselves a Pat on the back!

C+ TEST
JULY 2023

 

Congratulations to Maresa Vard, Sadie Sandys, Elsie Barry, Eva McCraith, Emily Johnston, Tekka Whelan, and Amelia Lynam for passing their C+ Test on Wednesday 19th July. 

AREA 1 SHOW JUMPING QUALIFIER JULY 2023
 

Congratulations to the Bray Show Jumpers who had an excellent day at the Area 1 Qualifier organised brilliantly by the Shillelagh Pony Club at Coolboy - thank you!

Well done to all who competed. To the Bray Smarties John Ledingham team, Holly Smith, Maresa Vard, Elsie Barry and Sadie Sandys for coming 2nd and winning the horsemanship award.

Congratulations too to our 3 Robbie Bailey teams who finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd!

Bray Gobstoppers; Lucas Aveling, Sadhbh Bates (Sadhbh also qualifies in the Classic), Laura Treacy and Mary Kate Carroll

Bray Skittles; Jessica Kinsella, Charlotte Smith, Aisling Haines and Arabella Whelehan, also winning best turnout

Bray Lucky Charms; Sophie Kavanagh, Bibi Devereux, Laura Fielding, and Hazel Walsh, also winning horsemanship 

 

And also to our Alice Mernagh team, who jumped brilliantly and came 6th - definite stars of the future!!

 

Thank you also to Rita Holmes for supporting and warming up all our teams, we really appreciate it.

AREA 1 PURE DRESSAGE & COMBINED TRAINING QUALIFIER
JUNE 2023

 

Well done to our Pure Dressage Team; 

Sadhbh Bates, Bel Whelehan, Eva McCraith and Emily Johnston for their second place at the Area 1 Dressage and CT qualifier and their qualification for the IPC Festival.  

 

Emily also came second in the

Novice CT and Bel Whelehan 2nd in Junior CT.

Well done girls!

BRAY HUNT PONY CLUB
BURSARY WINNERS 2023

 

We have 3 very worthy winners of our Bray Hunt Pony Club bursary - Emily Johnston, Aoife Haines and Sophie Kavanagh.  Huge Congratulations girls for winning, you all worked hard, and really deserve it.

Our Bray Hunt Pony Club Bursary, developed by committee member Hannah Bolger, is for the ‘Dedicated Pony Clubber’, who displays high levels of commitment, sportsmanship, horsemanship whilst adhering to the principles and ethos of the Irish Pony Club.

There were 3 bursaries on offer with 3 of Ireland’s top coaches :

Emily won training with Anne Marie Dunphy Aoife won training with Sally Corscadden
Sophie Kavanagh won training with Laura Glynn. 

Each bursary offers several private coaching sessions, advice and mentoring at a show or event.

Enjoy this opportunity girls, we’re so excited for each of you

IPC Minimus Championships 
17th & 18th June 2023
Nuenna Farm, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny

 
IMG_7419.JPG

Our Minimus Team consisted of two members from Wicklow Hunt Pony Club & our own Emily & Dahlia.  Each of them came back from the XC course with happy smiley faces & they each had personal bests in the pool and in the running phase.  Thank you to Wendy for supporting our Bray Competitors. A Huge well done To Emily & Dahlia

IMG_7423.JPG
IMG_7429.JPG

A Huge Congratulations to Emily Grimes & Dahlia Durkan for competing in their first Minimus Championships! They both did so well completing their first Minimus XC round, which was a strong, big and challenging track.

Waterford Hunt Branch 
ODE Qualifer
Saturday 3rd June 2023

 

With Bray entries in the intermediate, Intro intermediate and Juniors we had everyone complete and several double clear rounds! 

Congratulations to Tekka Whelan for qualifying for the champs already, and to Sadie Sandys for coming second in her Junior class!

The Brays had a good weekend Eventing at Ballinamona Equestrian Centre at the Area 3 Waterford Hunt Branch PC ODE qualifier - thank you for organising a great day!

Area 4 ODE Qualifie
Sunday 28th May 2023

Well done to Jodie Scully for coming 3rd in Junior A, and Sophie Dooley for coming 5th in the Intermediate class.

A great day out!

IMG_7326.JPG
IMG_7329_edited_edited.jpg
IMG_7327_edited.jpg
IMG_7328_edited.jpg

The Brays eventing season is off to a flying start!  We had a great turn out at the first PC Eventing qualifier on Sunday, hosted Area 4 Irish Pony Club at The Kennels, Moorefields.

The day was excellently organised and a strong XC track with lots to look at and navigate. 

Our members did brilliantly, all getting home, lots of double clears and some excellent results!!

Congratulations to Bel Whelehan for winning Junior B at the first eventing qualifier!!!  A brilliant result - well done!

A TEST
May 2023

Congratulations to our Bray member Zara Kelly for passing her A test - this is a huge achievement well done!!  

 

We are so so proud of Zara as The Pony Club A Test is the highest test within The Pony Club  structure and requires a lot of hard work and commitment, and passing is not a given.

 

It is a really worthwhile achievement and provides the foundation to specialise in a branch of equitation.  It is an exam for a serious and dedicated rider who is prepared to devote time and effort to improving their own riding and their practical knowledge of training young horses.

 

Well done Zara!

Fireworks_edited.jpg
IMG_8201.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS!

Kildare Hunt Pony Club
Fun Minimus & Tetrathlon
Sunday 14th May 2023

The Brays had a great day competing at the KHPC fun Minimus in Punchestown on Sunday 14th May 2023.  A wet murky morning turned into blue skies for the XC with a strong testing track for all classes.

 

A Great day was had by all.  Sophie Dooley finished 4th overall in the senior group  and the 2 minimus riders Dahlia Durkan & Emily Grimes flew around coming over the last fence with smiles on their faces.  Successful day for all!

Carlow Pony Club Fun Minimus & Tetrathlon
Sunday 7th May 2023

Well done to our 5 Bray members who competed at the Carlow fun minimus and tetrathlon. 

It was an early start for some as the seniors were in the swimming pool at 6:50am!

It was great to have Emily Grimes and Dahlia Durkan compete in their 1st ever Minimus, they swam and ran their hearts out and then tackled a challenging cross country course. 

Aisling Marriott and Sophie Dooley competed in the Senior competition - Aisling won the swim and was 3rd overall and Sophie was 2nd in the Shoot and was 8th over all. 

It was great too, to have Toby O’ Leary representing us in the Juniors doing so well in all 4 phases.  Well done all. 

They all did so well & had great fun - looking forward to the next competition in Kildare this weekend and working up to the National Championships in June. 

BHPC C Test
Sunday 30th April 2023

CONGRATULATIONS

 

To Hazel Walsh, Marykate Carroll, Anna Ryan, Ella Hammond, Saoirse Lunn, Keeva Shaw, Honor Mullion, and Grace Kirkland (from Island Hunt Pony Club )for passing their C Test on Sunday 30th April with ‘flying colours’!

 

Our thanks go to Sandra McCraken for hosting and examining and to Lyn Clements for examining - we appreciate your time and support.

 

Well done girls for passing so well, it takes courage and hard work!

IMG_7052.JPG
IMG_7052.JPG
IPC Hunter Trial Championships
22nd April 2023

Congratulations to our Senior 3s Team who came second at the IPC Hunter Trial Championships at Crecora.  

 

Extremely well done to Sophie Dooley, Aisling Marriott and Elsie Barry for a brilliant well ridden round over a strong track in demanding conditions - we are so chuffed for you!

IMG_7013.JPG
IMG_7009.JPG
IMG_7015.JPG
IPC Hunter Trial Championships
22nd April 2023
Well Done to our fab Junior Riders - Laura Treacy and Lucas Aveling, who competed at the IPC HT Championships at Crecora in April 2023 in the pairs and singles.  Great rounds were had by both, good jumping over a decent track.
WELL DONE WE ARE PROUD OF YOU BOTH
IMG_7008.JPG
IMG_7010.JPG
IPC International Mounted Games Team 2023

Lulu attended the IPC International Mounted Games trials at Barnadown in late February and was selected to be on the games team to compete in Wales on 22nd/23rd April. The team consists of members from the Meath, Carlow, Laois and Shillelagh pony clubs and they are busy practising and getting experience every weekend.

 

Congratulations Lulu, we are so proud of you!!  Enjoy this experience!!

Huge Congratulations to our Bray PC member Lulu Fitzsimons who has been selected as part of the IPC International Mounted Games Team.
Congratulations to the IPC International Mounted Games Team who finished a brilliant 4th Place.  Well done Lulu and the team, what a brilliant result!!
image1.jpeg
IMG_6877_edited.jpg
IPC Foundation Coaching Exam
Congratulations to Eva Marriott who passed her Irish Pony Club Foundation Coaching Exam (previously known as the B+ Test) on 7th January 2023.
Well done Eva, you will be a fab instructor and we are looking forward to working with you!
image2_edited.jpg
IPC Eventing Championships 2022 August 2022

We had a Fantastic weekend at the eventing championships!  Well done to all of our competitors, you were all brilliant, and thank you to everyone who came to support.  It made such a difference having you all there! 

CONGRATULATIONS to our brilliant Junior  Bray Hawks’ team; Elsie Barry, Sadie Sandys, Ava Corcoran Lyden and Thea Whelehan, for coming third in the junior teams.  This is always a hotly contested competition and less than 1 point separated the top 3 teams. 
The Brays had 2 Intermediate Individuals, 3 junior teams and 2 U12 Individuals competing yesterday.  We had several great individual results and many clear rounds too. Well done to Elsie Barry 4th and Sophie Dooley 5th in Arena 4 and Sadie Sandys 6th in Arena 5.
CONGRATULATIONS to Laura Treacy for coming 2nd in the U12 individual competition and  third overall in the Red Mills eventing league which is a great achievement.
Overall we had a really good weekend, excellent riding, fantastic team spirit, delicious bbqs (thank you Wendy) and lots of fun. 

Thank you IPC for organising and  Tattersalls Ireland for hosting us this weekend.


Looking forward to 2023 ….
IMG_5072.jpg
DF1E4B9A-F350-4FE4-9A10-9A34CFA50D46.JPG
IPC Tetrathlon Championships August 2022

What a brilliant weekend at the National Tetrathlon Championships for the Brays.  It was hot hot hot, but a really fun weekend.

We had 15 competitors - the only club with 3 junior teams and great results!

Our Senior Girl team: Eva and Aisling Marriott and Holly Smith came 2nd.   Aisling came  3rd individually and 3rd in the swim.

Then our fabulous Junior Bray Blades, Sophie Dooley, Charlotte Smith, Emily Gleeson, and Thea Whelehan came 5th in a very competitive junior Girls competition.

Emily Gleeson came 5th in the shooting & was 9th overall and Sophie Dooley came 3rd in the run posting a brilliant time of 5.22.

So much fun was had by all over the weekend - thank you to the parents,  riders and supporters. 

Looking forward to next year already!!
F04A487E-852B-4186-9734-5530062E50E4.JPG
Our Bray Eventers continue to be in the Rosettes!!

Well done to all those who have been competing at the PC One Day Events.  The Brays have been out in force & have produced really strong results.

Saturday 2nd July 2022

Shellelagh & District Hunt Branch

At Coolboy:

Congratulations to Aisling Haines, who came 5th in the Junior A, to Sophie Dooley, who came 5th in the Junior B, and to Thea Whehan who came 4th in the Junior C.

Sunday 26th June 2022
Island Hunt Branch 
At Frankfurt

Congratulations to Thea Whelehan who came 2nd in the Junior 2, to Lily Mullins who came 4th in the u12's & to Laura Treacy who came 6th in the u12's.

Sunday 12th June 2022
Carlow Hunt Branch
At Bunclody

Congratulations to Anna Boucher Hayes who came 5th in Junior C, to Sadie Sandys who came 1st in Junior A, to Charlotte Smith who came 5th in Junior A, and to Saoirse Handley who came 2nd in Junior C, by just .2 of a mark.

 
IMG_4678.JPG
IMG_4679_edited.jpg
IMG_4675_edited.jpg
IMG_4676_edited.jpg
Well done to 4 of our Members!
Image by Esperanza Doronila

Huge congratulations

To 4 of our Members

who all passed their

C+ Test

on 19th June 2022 

Congratulations!
For Passing your C+ Test
Congratulations 
To Aisling Marriott,
Grace O'Donoghue, Holly Smith & Laura Kongsuwan
who all passed their C+ Test
on Sunday 19th June 2022
1dbd759c-dc4b-4773-9194-37e1b62a0789.jpg
Carlow Fun Minimus May 2022

Carlow Fun Minimus

22nd May 2022

Congratulations to Aisling Marriott for Winning The Senior Girls Tetrathlon

 

Congratulations to Mark O'Leary who came 3rd in the Fledgling Competition

 

Congratulations to all those who competed; Sophie Dooley & Tadgh O'Leary in the Junior Tetrathlon. To Toby O'Leary in the Minimus.

CONGRATULATIONS!
65363410-4D43-40E9-AE9B-DB6974818F34.JPG
0C19C303-BC3A-4F65-AC19-0960D48F67B6.JPG
8629BBE6-D5DE-41FF-AC8F-CCC505B107A6.JPG
BHPC NEWS ROOM!
bottom of page